Contact

Are you a client? You should contact your private banker. 
You are not a client but would like to have more information about Societe Generale Private Banking ? Please fill in the form below.

Local contacts

France : +33 (0) 1 42 14 20 00 (9am - 5pm)
Luxembourg : +352 47 93 11 1 (8:30am - 6pm)
Monaco : +377 97 97 58 00 (9/12am - 2/5pm)
Switzerland : Geneva +41 22 819 02 02
& Zurich +41 44 218 56 11 (8:30am - 5:30pm)

You would like to contact about the protection of your personal data ?

Please contact the Data Protection Officer of Societe Generale Private Banking France by sending an email to the following address : protectiondesdonnees@societegenerale.fr.

Please contact Bieneke Russon, the Data Protection Officer of Societe Generale Bank & Trust Luxembourg by phone : +352-47.93.93.11.5046 or by sending an email to the following address : lux.dpooffice@socgen.com.

Please contact Céline Pastor, the Data Protection Officer of Societe Generale Private Banking Monaco by sending an email to the following address : list.mon-privmonaco-dpo@socgen.com

Please contact Omar Otmani, the Data Protection Officer of Societe Generale Private Banking Switzerland by sending an email to the following address : sgpb-gdpr.ch@socgen.com.

You need to make a claim ?

 Any claim addressed to Societe Generale Private Banking France should be sent by e-mail to the following address : FR-SGPB-Relations-Clients@socgen.com or by mail to : 

Société Générale Private Banking France
Direction Commerciale
29 boulevard Haussmann CS 614
75421 Paris Cedex 9

The Bank will acknowledge your request within 10 days after receipt and provide a response to your claim within 60 days of receipt. If your request requires additional processing time (e.g. if it involves complex researches…), the Bank will inform you by mail. 

In the event that the response you receive does not meet your expectations, we suggest to contact : 

 

The Societe Generale Group’s Ombudsman

The Societe Generale Group’s Ombudsman can be contacted by the following website : mediateur.societegenerale.fr  or by mail :

Le Médiateur auprès de Société Générale
17 Cours Valmy 
92987 PARIS LA DEFENSE CEDEX 7
France

In reviewing any matter, the Ombudsman undertakes the consideration of both the client’s and the bank’s point of view, evaluates arguments from each of the parties and makes a decision in all fairness.

The Group’s Ombudsman will respond to you directly within two months of receipt of the written submissions of the parties relating to the claim.

 

The Ombudsman of the AMF

The Ombudsman of the Autorité des Marchés Financiers (AMF) can be contacted at the following address :

Médiateur de l'AMF, Autorité des Marchés Financier
17 place de la Bourse
75082 PARIS CEDEX 02
FRANCE


The Insurance Ombudsman

Please contact the Insurance Ombudsman : contact details must be mentioned in your insurance contract.

To ensure that your requests are handled effectively, any claim addressed to Societe Generale Bank & Trust should be sent to:

Private banking Claims department
11, Avenue Emile Reuter
L-2420 Luxembourg

The Bank will acknowledge your request within 10 days and provide a response to your claim within 30 days of receipt. If your request requires additional processing time (e.g. if it involves complex research), the Bank will inform you of this situation within the same 30-day timeframe.

In the event that the response you receive does not meet your expectations, we suggest the following :

Initially, you may wish to contact the SGBT Division responsible for handling claims, at the following address:

Corporate Secretariat of Societe Generale Bank & Trust
11, Avenue Emile Reuter
L-2420 Luxembourg

If the response from the Division responsible for claims does not resolve the claim, you may wish to contact Societe Generale Bank & Trust's supervisory authority, the Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (Financial Sector Supervisory Commission) :

By mail: 283, Route d’Arlon L-1150 Luxembourg
By e-mail:direction@cssf.lu

 Any claim addressed to Societe Generale Private Banking Monaco should be sent by e-mail to the following address : reclamation.privmonaco@socgen.com or by mail to our dedicated department : 

Societe Generale Private Banking Monaco
Middle Office – Service Réclamation 
11 avenue de Grande Bretagne
98000 Monaco

The Bank will acknowledge your request within 2 days after receipt and provide a response to your claim within 10 days of receipt. If your request requires additional processing time (e.g. if it involves complex researches…), the Bank will inform you of this situation within the same 30-day timeframe. 

In the event that the response you receive does not meet your expectations, we suggest to contact the Societe Generale Private Banking Direction that handles the claims by mail at the following address : 

Secrétariat Général de Societe Generale Private Banking Monaco 
11 avenue de Grande Bretagne 
98000 Monaco

Any claim addressed to the Bank can be sent by email to: sgpb-reclamations.ch@socgen.com
Clients may also contact the Swiss Banking Ombudsman : www.bankingombudsman.ch

Data, a strategic asset for Societe Generale

Today, data is central to customer relations and the Societe Generale Group organisation. In a digital environment, the Bank improves its services to its clients, its risk management, and its operational efficiency, thanks to data use while ensuring its quality, security and protection.

With 75 million digital contacts every month in France, digital is becoming customers' main point of entry with the Bank. With new technology, these ever-multiplying data are analysed more closely, enabling Societe Generale to offer its customers more personalised and relevant service, by pairing the best of human and digital resources.

At the same time, data is central to the concept of trust. French people are concerned about the protection of their data, and only the banks have the trust of more than half of all French people in this regard*. Societe Generale’s role as a trusted third party is a real competitive advantage that the Group must retain.

Data management has always been in societe generale’s DNA.

 

Data management has always been in Societe Generale’s DNA. New technology is moving us closer to our customers, where we play our advisory role by pairing the best of our human and digital resources. We are transforming in depth, to better optimise and protect this strategic asset for the Group. To respond to these two issues, the Group is rising to many challenges:

  • Optimising data to provide a better service to customers through more than 200 data usage development initiatives, some of which are still in the experimental phase (closer analysis of the consumer credit risk), while others are already in production (personalised customer solutions).
  • Setting up data use conditions, while ensuring their security and protection, with a decentralised organisation that is close to the businesses and the spread of a data culture, in respect of regulations, notably General Data Protection Regulation. Ensuring the technological and human resources for our ambition. Societe Generale invested in a big data platform to put data at the centre of its information systems. To attract and internally promote the top data-processing talent and skills, the Group relies on a targeted recruitment approach with traditional schools, the Grande Ecole du Numérique and an internal training programme known as Big Data Academy.

 

More information

 

Focus on GDPR, General Data Protection Regulation

 

What is GDPR?

In response to the proliferation of uses on personal data in all economic sectors, the European legislator published a new regulation called General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

From May 25th, 2018, all the processing of personal data (collection, analysis, storage, transfers, etc.) in Europe or carried out on European residents will be governed by this new regulation which reinforces:

  • The rights individuals such as the need to obtain their consent to carry out certain treatments or the right to be forgotten
  • Corporate accountability for data processing and penalties for non-compliance.

 

The GDPR at Societe Generale

The Group’s business lines have always collected, used and stored certain personal data about their clients so they can propose services that meet clients’ requirements and continually improve their product and service offering. In the age of the digital revolution, the volume of available data is growing, enabling the Group’s businesses to offer ever more personalised products and services.

Societe Generale is aware of the importance for its clients to be able to retain control of their personal data, and it reaffirms its commitment to processing these data responsibly. This document explains its policy in this area and the key principles it follows in terms of protecting and using its clients’ personal data. The policy and principles will be adapted for each of the businesses and regions in which the Group operates, in accordance with local regulations.

To be compliant with this regulation and strengthen the trust of our customers and employees, Societe Generale group is committed to 25 guiding principles that constitute the common framework for all Group entities and departments. They are divided into 4 major themes:

  • Objectives & commitments
  • Consent management
  • Roles and responsibilities
  • Standards & Security

 

Read the data policies :

Read the SGPB Q&A.

What's a DPO ?

At the heart of the new European regulation, the Data Protection Officer (DPO) is a genuine "driving force" behind data protection compliance. His or her main tasks are:

  • to inform and advise the data controller or subcontractor and their employees;
  • to monitor compliance with the regulation and national data protection laws;
  • to advise the organisation on carrying out impact studies on data protection and to verify their implementation;
  • to co-operate with the supervisory authorities and to be their point of contact.

 

Societe Generale’s DPO

Across the Societe Generale Group, Antoine Pichot is appointed DPO on 4 September. Antoine Pichot's role is to ensure the Group is compliant with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which will enter into force in May 2018. He supports and advises the Group's Business Units and Service Units in terms of personal data protection, notably clients and employees data. Antoine Pichot will be the privileged interlocutor for the French data protection authority (CNIL) and will be responsible for the leading and supervision of Data Protection Officers appointed across the Societe Generale Group.

We must identify all our processes that involve personal data. Rather than simply identifying these processes, this will also give us the opportunity to review the purpose and reason for our processing activities and how they are managed... (ANTOINE PICHOT, Societe Generale's DPO)